Udzungwa Forest Lodge
Lodge · Mang'ula village · Independent
A drawing, because nobody has sent us a photograph of Udzungwa Forest Lodge yet. Send five and this page changes the same week.
It appears in booking listings as a separate Mang'ula property at around $85 a night, but it may be a duplicate listing of Udzungwa Forest Camp under a different trading name, and we could not resolve that. If you are booking it, confirm the physical location and what you are actually reserving before you pay.
Pros and cons
Pros
- In Mang'ula village, walking distance from park headquarters
- Mid-range pricing without the tented-camp premium
- Around $85 a night, cheaper than most mid-range options
Cons
- Appears to be Udzungwa Forest Camp (Hondo Hondo) under another name
- udzungwaforestlodge.com is live, but its rates page is broken
- Simple set-up: six tented rooms, five thatched huts and camping
- Opening dates not published
What the park charges on top
The rate above buys you a bed. Udzungwa Mountains National Park charges its own entry fee for every day you are inside. Here is what that adds up to.
- Park entry$30 plus 18% VAT, charged per 24 hours.
- $35.4per person, per day
Three nights means three days inside, so two adults pay $212.4 in park fees before anyone pays for a bed.
No vehicle fee is published, and there are no game-drive roads to use one on.
The full fee schedule for Udzungwa Mountains National ParkRates at Udzungwa Forest Lodge
From about $85 per night. A single listing figure. No rate card or official site could be verified.
What the rate covers is not confirmed. We do not know yet whether meals, drinks and activities are included, so read this as the bed only.
Every figure on this page is in US dollars.
Indicative 2026 rates gathered in July 2026 from operators' own material and the official TANAPA tariff. Always confirm directly with the property. Note that TANAPA park fees and the compulsory guide fee are separate from every rate below, so add roughly $35.40 per adult per day plus $23.60 per group per day for walking.
Questions about Udzungwa Forest Lodge
Is Udzungwa Forest Lodge a real, separate property?
Probably not. The site udzungwaforestlodge.com says the lodge is known locally as Hondo Hondo, the same name as Udzungwa Forest Camp, so this is most likely the same property under two listing names. Booking listings quote it at around $85 a night; confirm exactly what you are reserving before you pay.
How much does Udzungwa Forest Lodge cost?
Around $85 a night according to a single booking listing; the lodge's own site, udzungwaforestlodge.com, has no working rates page. Treat it as indicative only, and confirm the actual price, and which property you are actually booking, before you pay anything.
How do you book Udzungwa Forest Lodge?
Email reservations@udzungwaforestlodge.com, the address on the lodge's own site, or go via a Tanzanian operator or the booking platform where it is listed, and confirm first that you are not booking Udzungwa Forest Camp twice under two names. It sits in Mang'ula village, walking distance from park headquarters.